Choose calculatorChild Benefit charge

UK / 2026/27

Child Benefit tax charge calculator

Enter 0 if you have no partner.

Use payments for entitlement weeks in this tax year, not just bank deposits dated within it. This example is one child for 52 weeks.

Calculations run in your browser.

Child Benefit charge / year

£703.00
Child Benefit charge breakdown
Higher adjusted net income£70,000.00
Child Benefit for the tax year£1,406.60
Charge£703.00
Benefit after charge£703.60

Charge rate: 50%. The first income entered is higher. The higher-income partner normally pays the charge.

Calculation details

Adjusted net income

Use total taxable income before the Personal Allowance, less eligible reliefs such as gross relief-at-source pension contributions and grossed-up Gift Aid. Include taxable interest, dividends and other income. Do not deduct a pension contribution twice if your pay figure already excludes it. This tool accepts adjusted net income directly; it does not calculate it.

Who pays and how much

The charge normally falls on the partner with the higher adjusted net income, rather than combined household income. It is 1% of Child Benefit for each whole £200 above £60,000, reaching 100% at £80,000. The percentage, benefit used in the charge calculation and final charge are rounded down as required by section 681C.

Child Benefit amount

The 2026/27 weekly rates are £27.05 for the eldest or only child and £17.90 for each additional child. Use the amount paid for entitlement weeks in the relevant tax year, including any part-year entitlement or backpayments. The default is one child for 52 weeks. The 2026/27 tax year contains 53 Mondays, so this default is not a full-year entitlement calculation. Enter zero if you opted out of payments for the whole year.

Example

With £70,000 adjusted net income, a lower-income partner and £1,406.60 of Child Benefit, the charge rate is 50%. The statutory whole-pound calculation gives a £703 charge, leaving £703.60 after the charge.

Limits

Assumes the same family and partner circumstances throughout the relevant entitlement period. Changes of partner, separated households and contributions to a child living elsewhere need separate guidance. Claiming Child Benefit while opting out of payments can preserve National Insurance credits; check GOV.UK before deciding not to claim.

Sources
Child Benefit charge / year£703.00